Being a Small A Cup, Will a Moderate Profile, 265cc Silicone Implant Provide a Natural Look for Me?

I am 5'1, and 100 pounds with a very petite/small frame. I have already consulted with my doctor and she believes that this size will be best. I am afraid they may be too small but I aiming towards a general "C cup". I want them to look natural, but I also do not want to regret my decision and think they are too small.

Doctor Answers (9)

Implant Selection Process

+1

Generally speaking, the bigger the implants, the higher the risk of complications.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Correct volume?

+1

Its har to advise you on size without seeing photos.  The most common reason for dissatisfaction after breast augmentation is that size is too small so I would suggest that you have the doctor try different sized implants in your bra to assess size before your surgery.  Scott Newman, MD FACS
 

Scott E. Newman, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Implant Size for Natural Look

+1

 The more breast surgery I do the more I realize that there is no correlation between the size of implant and resulting cup size.  This may have to do with several factors including: the amount of breast volume the patient starts with, the shape of the patient's chest wall (concave or convex), the type and model of breast implant selected (saiine/silicone  and low/moderate/high profile), bra  manufacturer variance  in cup sizes, the  degree  of filling of the cup  with breast tissue,  and the subjective differences in patients perceptions of cup size.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 684 reviews

You might also like...

Questions on appropriate implant size for breast augmentation

+1

Without any photographs and a careful examination, what implant size and style would be appropriate for you is pure conjecture. You may want to further discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon as regards these issues. It may also be helpful for you to seek a second opinion for another perspective.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Breast augmentation and implant size

+1

AS for the right implant for you, it is very difficult to determine this without an exam.  If your surgeon suggested this volume to you, you may want to do the baggy test with water or rice to see if you like that volume.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Implant size

+1

It is difficult to tell you what would be the best size implant without examination or photographs. With you being 5'1 and 100 pounds with a very petite/small frame and small A cup size breast, a gel implant of 265cc should make you a small C cup or large B cup and should look very natural if it is placed subpectoral. You might ask your surgeon if you could try a sizer implant with that volume in a bra and look to see if you like that volume before surgery. Your surgeon may also use a sizer implant during surgery before making the final decision on the volume. 

A. H. Nezami, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast Augmentation, implant size

+1

There is really no reason to take a patient to the operating room with only one size implant available, because 3 or 4 different sizes may look good on your frame. Ask the surgeon to have several sizes available, then show him medical post op photos you can download and print from the internet that are the look you prefer. Your surgeon can then try different volume sizers in the pocket during surgery to find the best match for you. Having said that, based on your ht., wt., and bra size, I think the 265cc or the 286cc size will please you and meet your requirements.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

A cup to C cup no guarantees with implant choice

+1

It is very likely you will have a beautiful and natural appearance with the 265cc implant but as a general rule most of my patients choose one size up from what they initially like(or what I recommended) because they have heard so many women state that they wished they had gone up one implant size.  When we say 'going up one implant size'  we mean 'the next implant size on the chart' and not 'up a cup size'.  One size up on the implant chart usually means in the range of an extra 30cc.  Since implants are usually placed under the muscle and this compresses the implant and may reduce projection, going up 30cc seems to help achieve a woman's goal.  You may want to choose the 286cc, or the 304cc implant (the next sizes up on the chart).  Good luck. 

Louise Ferland, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast implant size

+1

With your petite build this may well be a good choice for implant size but I have not examined you and no surgeon can guarantee an implant size. Many patients if asked six months after surgery  would prefer to be a little bigger. If I have a choice, I will use a slightly larger implant. You surgeon can use a sizer implant at the time of surgery and have several different sizes available. I am sure he or she will do everything to meet your expectations. I would place the implants submuscularly.

Richard Linderman, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
