I Am Currently a Very Small C Cup and I Want a Full C or S. Will 400 CC Be Too Big for Me?

I am 5'5 and 130lbs and a very small C cup, I wear a padded 34C and have some wiggle room. The doctor said I have quite a bit of breast tissue and very minimal sagging from breast feeding. I told him that I wanted a full C or very small D and he recommended a 400 CC implant. Will 400 CC be too big for me? I definitely don't want to push into a DD cup.

Doctor Answers (21)

Breast Enhancement Surgery

+1
400 cc is a lot of implant I would be surprised if it only took you up in size a little, that being said all bras are different but I think you will have a more dramatic increase in size than you think


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Breast Implant Size and Cup size do not correlate well

+1

Cup size and breast implant size do not correlate well. To answer your question most helpfully, a physical examination is necessary. You chose this surgeon, and he/she is hopefully an experienced and expert surgeon. If he/she is an experienced and expert surgeon, he/she hopefully understands your objectives and will guide you appropriately.  

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant size

+1

 The more breast surgery I do the more I realize that there is no correlation between the size of implant and resulting cup size.  This may have to do with several factors including: the amount of breast volume the patient starts with, the shape of the patient's chest wall (concave or convex), the type and model of breast implant selected (saiine/silicone  and low/moderate/high profile), bra  manufacturer variance  in cup sizes, the  degree  of filling of the cup  with breast tissue,  and the subjective differences in patients perceptions of cup size. 

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 684 reviews

Implant size

+1

This is a very common question that many patients ask.  However, it is hard to correlate implant cc volume with bra size.  You should try implant sizers and see what kind of look you are going for rather than bra cup size.  The same implant volume can give different cup sizes depending on patients' anatomy (chest width, chest height, height and weight).  Talk with your surgeon and ask her/him to guide the implant size for your desired look.

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1

There is no perfect way to size a patient.  The process that I utilize although not perfect helps patient to conceptualize size.  I place them in a Warner Bra style 1003 which has no underwire and no defined cup.  I will then place actual implants inside the bra and then place you in a T shirt.  Once you achieve the size you are looking for I then add 25cc to your choice to compensate for placing under your tissues, especially the muscle which has a tendency to flatten the appearance of the implant slightly.  

Roger J. Friedman, MD
Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Cup size is not the best way to think about this

+1
I try to help my patients decide on size without fixating so much on cup size. A lot of factors enter in to the post op appearance. A general discussion about your expectations is best! Be honest with yourself and your surgeon then trust his experience and judgement. That is what his job is. Pick someone you are comfortable with. My breast implant patients have become my patients for life.

Thomas R. Walek, MD
Providence Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breast augmentation

+1

The person that would know the best is the person that has actually examined you. If for some reason you don't trust the number your doctor has come up with you could go on another consultation.

David E. Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Breast Augmentation Size

+1

It’s hard to say without a photo which placement fits you the best. There are various factors regarding how you want your breasts to look and feel, but if you and your doctor have a good, open line of communication, you shouldn’t need to go back and forth on your decision. A major factor that effects how breast implants look and feel is whether they're inserted over or under the chest (pectoral) muscle. I do submammary and submuscular implants, inserting the implants under the breast tissue and over the muscle through an incision in the breast fold. The result is fabulous: perkiness with barely a trace of scar. 
 

If you want the most natural-looking breast you'll need a subpectoral implant, in which the implant is placed under the muscle. This procedure also requires the merest incision - about three centimeters in the crease under the breast or at the edge of the nipple -- and diminishes the incidence of capsular contracture, the formation of hard scar tissue around the implant which occurs in 10 to 30 percent of cases. 
 

Subpectoral implants aren't right for everyone, though. If you have saggy breasts, an implant placed under the muscle won't fill out that empty breast sack, and you'll get what we call the "double bubble" look, where the implant is situated next to your armpit and the breast hangs several inches below it. Instead, you can have a procedure called augmentation mastopexy, in which the implant is placed under the muscle and the skin on the breast is lifted and tightened. 
 

In short, you must know -- realistically -- what you are starting with, as well as what you want to look like when surgery is done. Do you want a natural appearance or a round, perky look? These are some of the factors I weigh with my patients when evaluating what type of procedure to do. 
 

Michelle Copeland, MD, DMD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Breast Implant Size

+1

Without seeing  you in consultation, taking breast measurements or even seeing before pictures, it is impossible to give you specific advice about sizing.  In your appointment, your surgeon or his staff should take measurement of your breast width and also may have different size implants for you to try in your bra.  This may help give you an idea of what to expect.  

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
