Im a Small B Cup Will 340cc Make Me a Large D Cup or Should I Go Upto 380?

Doctor Answers (5)

Implants and a "D" cup

+1

Without an exam it is very difficult to suggest what may be the possible cup size after implantation.  Vup size is very variable.  In general, a "B" cup will probably go up a cup or maybe two with that size implant.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast augmentation to C or D cup

+1

Cup size, as has been said here by others, is an entirely unscientific and bizarre system which has essentially no consistency among bra manufacturers, or even from country to country. Ultimately, you are better served by helping your surgeon understand the degree of projection you want, either via pictures or using sizers to estimate your target implant size. I never guarantee an exact cup size, but knowing that a patient wants to be more on the "C" side or the "D" side can help with decision making. You need a face-to-face, in person consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon to adequately answer this. Luckily, there are lots of us!

Tim A. Sayed, MD, FACS
Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Im a Small B Cup Will 340cc Make Me a Large D Cup or Should I Go Upto 380?

+1

Again impossible to advise over the internet. No photos posted. My guess is no you will need a larger implant, but it is only a guess. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

340cc vs. 380cc

+1

It's difficult to answer this question without seeing pictures. However, having said that I never guarantee cup size in relation to cc's.  We can guess, more or less, but each bra is manufacturer cuts differently.  CC's  is an actual measurable system.  I  recommend you doing the "rice test" and getting an idea from size from that. 

Jeffrey Hartog, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Breast Implant Size and Resulting Cup Size?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately, there is no direct correlation between  the size of breast implants  and the resulting cup size. In other words, no surgeon can promise that a certain breast implant size will result in a certain bra cup size.  I have found that trying to make this correlation is one of the most common sources of patient dissatisfaction after their breast augmentation procedure.

In planning your breast augmentation procedure it will be very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  in my practice I find the use of goal pictures to be very helpful.  in your case you could use your own before breast-feeding pictures as the goal. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “large D cup” or "fake looking" or "top heavy" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
 




I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 701 reviews
