Ask a doctor

Small capillaries around blue veins treated with nd:yag in periorbital area?

Last wk I had a laser on two blue veins under each eye with the nd:yag. Under my left eye there seems to be new tiny capillaries (very faint) that have formed around the outline of the blue vein treated. Is this common & will they subside?

Doctor Answers (1)

ND Yag laser

+2

The new capillaries may subside. The ND:Yag can treat blue veins - but the power needed can damage and dilate adjacent capillaries.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
