Ask a doctor

I Have a Small Bump Under my Left Eye That I Noticed 2 Weeks After Rhinoplasty Surgery. When Will This Go Away?

Today is exactly 1 month after my rhinoplasty surgery and the bump is still there, I showed my surgeon and he said it would PROBABLY go away within the year. Will it go away? It is a sharp ball like bone under my left eye.

Doctor Answers (1)

Rhinoplasty with a bump

+1

Dear LACAGIRL, 

-It could be the edge of the bone after resetting the nasal bones

-If the bump persists, it can be shaved down after 6-12 months

-Waiting for the swelling to go down is a good idea because it tells the surgeon when we can stop bringing the bump down...if there is excessive swelling, it is not as accurate

-If it is something that is felt, and not seen, don't worry too much about it, you should be taken care of when the time is right

Best regards,

Nima Shemirani

 


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
