Ask a doctor

Small Bump/lump Forming on the Top of the Bridge of my Nose 6 Months Post Surgery?

Hi, I had rhinoplasty/septoplasty 6 mths ago tocorrect breathing , remove small hump from the bidge of my nsoe and to lift a droopy tip. Few weeks ago I started to nsoe that as my swelling is going down, the small bump started to appear on the bridge of my nsoe looking like a mosquito bite. It feels hard when i run my finger over it and feels like a bone spur. Can you please advise if I will be needing a revision or will this bump hopefully go away with time? thanks a lot christina

Doctor Answers (3)

Small Bump Forming on Bridge 6 Months Post Rhinoplasty

+1

It is possible that new bone is forming, but a more likely cause of your new bump is that swelling has resolved and the fullness is now visible. You probably will need a minor revision to eliminate this irregularity in your profile.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Bump on nose

+1

Sometimes small bumps are noticeable or develop as the swelling subsides. This often can be rasped down if it is bone in nature.  You should discuss it with your doctor.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

A bump on the nose 6 months after rhinoplasty will probably require a revision.

+1

After 6 months, most of the time decisions about potential revision can be made.  A visible bump will probably not go away and might need a small revision.  Discuss this with your surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...
