Ask a doctor

Small Bruise on Breast 5 Wks Post Breast Augmentation Surgery?

Had submuscular silicone breast augmentation 5 1/2 weeks ago & have been extremely pleased! Minimal discomfort since day one. Yesterday I noticed a sore/burning sensation in my left breast - which has gotten better - but tonight I see a light bruise in that breast next to my areole. No noticeable swelling & shape is the same. I have my 6-wk post op appt in 5 days. Should I be concerned & go sooner? It's now Friday night, so not much to do at this point. Started mild cardio 4 days ago. Thoughts?

Doctor Answers (2)

Mild bruising

+1

Difficult to make any assessments without an exam.  I would recommend you see your Plastic Surgeon the next day.   At the very least, it will give you peace of mind.  Good luck.

 

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Hello

+1
Having bruising five weeks post surgery sounds a little different...I would call to be seen earlier better be safe then sorry.
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...