Ask a doctor

Small Blister Above TT Incision 8 Days PO is It Early Skin Necrosis?

I had my Avelar TT without MR 8 days ago. This morning I found a small blister half an inch above my incision.Could this be early skin necrosis?

Doctor Answers (1)

Early skin blister

+1

A photo would help. It could be caused by numerous things, but most likely is from tape. If no tape then superficial necrosis could be the cause. Use antibiotic ointment twice daily. Let your plastic surgeon know.


San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
