Sm/mid C with Plenty of Breast Tissue. What Would 255cc Do for Me with a Lift? (photo)

At my lift/augmentation consult, my PS and I agree that I am on the smaller end of a saggy 36C cup. I am looking to be a full firm C/small D. PS commented that I have quite a lot of breast tissue (even around my armpits) and my breasts lean toward the heavy side. I am torn on what gel implants in the mid 200s will do. On measuring, he commented that I would need a 12-13 diameter. Would going into the 300cc range on a mentor moderate + (to get the 12cm base) push me to a large D or DD?

Doctor Answers (5)

You will need to have lift

+2

Your pictures show low breast tissue and you have fair amount of breast tissue. If you are happy with your breast while wearing push up bra, then you only need lift. Implant indicated in patients that need volume more than lift and you need lift more than volume. Please see board certified plastic surgeon for in person consultation.


New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

What Would 255cc Do for Me with a Lift?

+2

I do agree with trying to follow the guideline to match the breast width to the implant diameter. If you prefer the volumes around 250 cc, stick with the lower profile implants (moderate) rather than the moderate plus. That will match your breast width and keep you within the size range you seem to prefer. 

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Sm/mid C with Plenty of Breast Tissue. What Would 255cc Do for Me with a Lift?

+1

Very hard to be exact over the internet. 300 cc might give a DD appearance. While a 255 cc might be to small. So the 275cc might be "just right"! My point is beast to decide in person the size not over the internet. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

You might also like...

Lift and implants

+1

Yes, I agree that you will need a lift. AS for the specific volume of implant and shape, I think a simple test for volume would be to do a baggy test. Then the dimension can be matched up to your body.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Choosing Your Breast Implant Size

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.








In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “D or DD” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







I hope this (and the attached link) help.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 727 reviews
