Slow Leak Feeling 4 Days After Breast Lift with Augmentation?

Doctor Answers (2)

Leak?

+1

Its hard to say from this post.  Occasionally patients will feel some fluid or air trapped around the implant in the first few days.  This can be an unusal sensation and typically resolves in a few days.  More information will help.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Slow Leak Feeling 4 Days After Breast Lift with Augmentation?

+1

A bit more of an explanation of what is going on might make it possible to offer some kind of response. Is the implant saline or silicone?

In either case, a "slow" leak is quite unlikely.  Leaking salines usually deflate overnight. Small silicone leaks are usually not detectable by size change.

Best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
