Ask a doctor

Can Slim Lipo Help with Stretch Marks?

Doctor Answers (3)

SLIM LIPO NOT effective for stretch marks

+3

SLIM LIPO, (Selective Laser Induced Melting) is a very effective and safe method of removing unwanted fat from stubborn areas with minimal pain, minimal downtime, and minimal bruising. Unlike traditional liposuction that uses mechanical force to break down fat before the suction procedure, SLIM LIPO utilizes a Diode Laser that specilfically targets the fat cells only, leaving blood vessels, nerves, and fibrous connections between the skin and the muscle fascia, which allows less pain, less bruising, and excellent skin retraction! HOWEVER, in my experience, areas on the abdomen with stretch marks do not retract well with SLIM LIPO, or to liposuction in general.  Stretch marks are permanent scars located within the dermis of the skin, and currently the best treatment is still skin excision procedures such as a tummy tuck.  Liposuction can make areas with stretch marks APPEAR WORSE so be careful about choosing your procedures.  There are some non-ablative LASERS on the horizon that can be helpful with this problem.


Sarasota Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Slim Lipo will not help stretch marks

+3
Stretch marks are caused by a breakdown of collagen in the dermis, the deep layer of the skin. Fat under the skin actually plumps the stretch mark and makes it appear less deep.

Removing fat from beneath the skin with Slimlipo or any liposuction procedure will lessen the support of the stretch mark and the stretch mark may look deeper and be more noticeable.

There are laser methods for improving, but not removing stretch marks.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Slim Lipo and stretch marks

+2

Although Slim LIpo is a wonderful technology for fat reduction and skin tightening, it is unlikely going to help you with stretch marks. I would suggest either pulsed dye laser or fraxel laser therapy. Also, it is important that you have realistic expectations with regards to stretch marks.

Philip S. Schoenfeld, MD
Chevy Chase Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...
