Slight Skin Excess and Strange Scarring Post 4 Months Uplift and Implant? (photo)

Scars seamed to have healed very well however at the bottom of the incision in the crease of the breast it has left a strange shape, also appear to have slight excess skin at the bottom Too. Will i need further surgery to correct.

Doctor Answers 12

Lollipop lift scars

that leave some irregularity are very common where your photos show your concerns.  They are easily fixed/revised later in the office under local anesthesia.  Talk to your doctor about your concerns and I'm certain he/she will work with you to improve your results. 

Redding Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

1950 Rosaline Avenue
Redding, CA 96001

Slight Skin Excess and Strange Scarring Post 4 Months

It is not easy to get the full picture with only these close up photos. But at four months, with scars that are still quite red, it is reasonable to expect that the scars will become less noticeable, and that skin remodeling will continue over the first 12 months following surgery. 

If after that time there is still an issue with skin excess, a simple excision along the breast fold should be considered. Patience.

Thanks for your question, all the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

1110 112th Avenue NE
Bellevue, WA 98004

Excess skin after breast lift and implant

Great question.  After a vertical incision on the breast where the skin is tightened, there can be some excess (or what is called a "dog ear") at the bottom of the incision.  With small things like this, patience is key.  The area may flatten out as things settle.  Waiting for a total of 6-12 months may be enough time to allow it to settle.  If it doesn't or it really bothers you, a simple excision of the excess tissue in the office can be performed.  Talk with your surgeon to find out your options.  Good luck.

Brian C. Reuben, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

7001 S 900 E #100
Midvale, UT 84047

Vertical Lift

In order to avoid an inframammary scar, a vertical lift sometimes requires a slight bunching of tissue.  This can lead to a bulge and delay in scar maturation.  However, most of these things settle out to the patients satisfaction in 6-12 months.  If not discuss it with your surgeon.  Sometimes a minor secondary excision done under local in the office is required.  Laser treatments, silicone gel sheeting, scar cream and massage can also help the scars fade.  Good Luck!

Brian K. Reedy, MD
Reading Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

50 Commerce Drive
Reading, PA 19610

Skin Excess in the skin fold and odd scar after vertical breast lift?

It is common to have a slight skin excess at the fold after a vertical breast augmentation, and have that type of scar at the end of the incision.  The tissue relaxes over time and this may become apparent where it wasn't apparent before.  This is easily correctable with a small excision in this area with removal of this scar and excess skin.  See your plastic surgeon for details.

Best Wishes!

Pablo A. Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

8900 Raintree
Scottsdale, AZ 85260

Skin laxity after breast augmentation and lift


Thank you for the question and photos.  During a breast lift, the skin and soft tissue is shaped and lifted to ideally be located over the breast implant.  Since skin has a tendency to relax some of the skin of the breast lift may drift lower than the breast implant.  Give it some more time as the implant volume may also relax lower thereby correcting the issue.  If it does not, then a quick revision under local anesthesia will easily re-tighten the area in question.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta 

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 127 reviews

8900 E Raintree Rd
Scottsdale, AZ 85260

Scar issue after vertical breast procedure

The are of your vertical lift at the bottom of the incision will often settle out. Give it more time.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028

Revisionary Breast Surgery Indicated?

Thank you for the question and pictures.

At this point, 4 months after breast augmentation/lifting, I would suggest continued patience. Evaluate the end results of the procedure one year after it was done; I think that there is a good chance you will be pleased and that no further surgery will be necessary.  In other words, you may be amazed how well the area involved “remodels” over the course of the first year.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,053 reviews

8851 Center Drive
San Diego, CA 91942

Minor skin excess after implants and lift is not unusual.


You will need to have this area revised if it bothers you.  I don't think it will improve on its own.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

875 Park Ave at 78th Street
New York, NY 10075

4 months down, 8 to go

All incisions heal by creating scar and then slowly remodel over about a 12 month period of time.  It is normal for scars to feel a tight and to have some red coloration around the 4 - 5 month mark.  Look forward to slow, steady improvement over the next 8 or more months.  I would expect the skin contour at the bottom would improve as well.

Douglas L. Vander Woude, MD
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

220 Lyon North West
Grand Rapids, MI 49503
