Slight Red Close to Nipple 6 Days After Surgery. Doctor is on Vacation? (photo)

My right breast is more tender than the other breast. Only slightly warm to touch and no fever. Red starting to appear close to nipple.

Doctor Answers (4)

Early Infection?

+2

This might be an early infection.  You need to be seen.  You doctor though on vacation should have a back up surgeon for his/her patients in case of an issue.  Call the office to ask who that might be or what your best course of action should be. Good Luck

Dr. ES


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Slight Red Close to Nipple 6 Days After Surgery. Doctor is on Va

+2

The redness on just one side is troubling, and one would hate to miss a chance to successfully treat an infection early on.  Your surgeon must have someone covering the practice during the vacation. Call and insist that you talk to a surgeon covering for yours. 

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Mark the border of the redness

+2

Hello,

Thank you for the question and the photo.  The redness can be either hyperemia (increased blood flow) or erythema (secondary to infection).  I think taking photos in the same light periodically  as well as marking the border of the redness will help you and your surgeon determine if its getting better or worse.  Hyperemia does not need any intervention and will take care of itself, erythema will need antibiotics and close supervision.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

You might also like...

Any signs or symptoms that might be infection after breast augmentation should be checked by your surgeon.

+1

Infection after breast augmentation is extremely rare. The breast in the picture looks to be okay. Nevertheless, if there is any question you should be seen by your surgeon or his backup if he is out of town.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
