Ask a doctor

Slight Panic.. Will 260cc HP Silicone Implants Ever Look Natural?

I am currently about a month post BA with 260CC HP Silicone implants. (surgeon recommended) I am 5'8" 125 lbs, slightly athletic build, narrow chest. I started at 32AA- lost volume after breast feeding and was looking for a very natural looking breast implant "B" cup (not pronounced rounded breasts, but rather normal natural sloping position) currently the implants are still high, and have a rounded appearance above the nipple. I hate the rounded look and am afraid that HP will always look fake

Doctor Answers (9)

High profile implants?

+3

Bra sizes are confusing. More often than not, a woman is not wearing a correctly fitted bra, doesn't know her bra size, or doesn't know how a bra is fitted.


Outward projection is further determined by the "profile" of the implant. High school geometry: Height (projection) times Width (base width). A Higher Profile implant will give you a larger cup size for less volume than a Moderate Profile implant.



  • 32 bra: 100-200 ml per cup size
  • 34 bra: 150-250 ml per cup size
  • 36 bra: 200-300 ml per cup size
  • 38 bra: 250-350 ml per cup size

Using that as a guide line you should be able to get a rough estimate for the size implant you would need.


Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Breast augmentation at one month

+2

Boy, at one month the implants are probably still high and the skin has not accommodated to them. Give it time.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Don't panic

+2

Don't panic. I should note that all of us commenting on your question do not have the benefit of seeing photographs. Take all of their responses with a grain of salt.

It is quite for implants that are placed under the muscle to look too high early in the postoperative period. The chest wall muscle presses on the implant and displaces the fluids such that it bulges in the upper pole of the breast. As the muscle accommodates to the presence of the implant, the implant appears to "drop." This can take 3 months and sometimes longer. Patience. If by that time the appearance is not approved a discussion with her surgeon would be appropriate. Best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...

High profile implants--too high and round permanently?

+2

260cc implants are conservative in size increase, adding about one cup size to whatever breast volume you had pre-operatively. If your breast base measurements were quite narrow, perhaps high profile implants were necessary to allow that volume without extending past the confines of your own breast tissue.

But even with a narrow chest and slightly athletic build, I suspect that a moderate plus or even moderate profile implant may have been another choice (perhaps better) to decrease the height and projection that you seem to object to at this point in your recovery.

The fact is that you will soften, settle, and drop somewhat over the next few months, so you can be assured that things will improve. If not enough, then you can discuss the options for wider base, lower profile implants and whether or not re-operation to better achieve your goals is appropriate. Best wishes!

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

Look aft high profile implants

+2
The look following breast augmentation is not entirely predictable. This has to do with how you heal and the scar tissue forms around the implant. Some women look like two half grapefruits and other look more tear drop or slipping in shape. High profile implants do tend to look rounder than moderate profile implants. However, the implant style selection depend on your desired size and your chest and breast dimensions. Thus, it is possible the high profile implants were the best choice for you. You should discuss your concerns with your board certified plastic surgeon. Implants usually settle over 3-6 weeks but can take up to 6 months to drop into place fully.

Todd C. Case, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Rounded high profile breast implant

+2

The more rounded projected look is just what the high profile implant is made to deliver. Many like them, some do not. Sometimes the look of the moderate profile and higher can settle in well and look much the same. If your augmentation was recent and the implant still seems round and high in the breast, perhaps over time they will sit in better and you will like them better.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Three to four months after breast augmentation

+1
Don't worry about them at the moment because it takes a little longer for your breasts to settle after surgery. Your implants will drop after about three to four months. 

As your body accommodates to your new implants, you’ll notice that your breasts will gradually look more and more natural – the way you hoped they’d be! Your body creates new skin to accommodate the additional volume of your implants. This natural process is called “tissue expansion”.

Tissue expansion allows for the implants to settle more into a better position with the help of gravity. A gradual redistribution of volume from the upper to the lower breast occurs, resulting in an enlargement and rounding out of the lower breast. 

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

At 1 month after breast augmentation with high profile implants is too early to worry about the final position and appearance

+1

Thank you for your question. One month is very early in your recovery after breast augmentation with high profile implants. It can take 3 or more months for the implants to settle. Of course see her plastic surgeon for reassurance and ask about breast implant displacement exercises.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Implants looking natural...takes time.

+1

You cannot judge your result one month post op.  Breast implants will continue to evolve for months.  Give it time.

Mark A. Schusterman, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews
