Slight Pain After 3 Months Rhinoplasty

3 months after revision rhinoplasty for mose lengthening and correction of over-exposed nostrils, i occassionally ( once or twice a day) feel a slight pain in my nostril wing. is that ok? the pain is slight.

Doctor Answers (6)

Pain After Rhinoplasty

+1
Sophie, the sensations you note are quite normal for this type of surgical healing. You will likely experience similar sensations for several more months.


San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Slight Pain After 3 Months Rhinoplasty

+1

It is perfectly normal to have slight pain 3 months after rhinoplasty - with every passing month the pain should get less intense and less frequent

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 130 reviews

Slight pain 3 months after Rhinoplasty could be typical healing

+1

 The slight pain 3 months after Rhinoplasty could be typical healing and you should just bring this up the next time you see your Rhinoplasty surgeon.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Pain after rhinoplasty

+1

Mild pain and numbness is not uncommon after a rhinoplasty procedure and may be even more common after a revision procedure. Increasing pain, abnormal swelling or drainage would be more serious concerns.

Scott Trimas, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Pain after rhinoplasty

+1

There are a great number of tiny nerves in the nose that are affected by surgery.  As nerves recovery from surgery and as scar tissues matures and stretches and changes it is very common to have "twinges".  These can last up to two years, but should slowly improve.  Massage may help.  Worsening pain, or pain associated with swelling or other physical change needs to be evaluated by your surgeon.

Daniel Greenwald, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Slight pain in nose after revision

+1

It is not uncommon to have occasional discomfort in the nose even a few months after surgery.  If you are very concerned, then you should probably see your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
