Slight Double Chin. Slim/Fit 20y/o, What Are My Options? (photo)

Hello! I am a slim,fit 20 y/o and have always had a slight double chin.Please advise what the best treatment would be ? Thank you !

Doctor Answers (5)

Neck liposuction would be great for this.

+2

Neck liposuction can be performed under local anesthesia in an office setting with minimal down time.  It is typical to have this procedure on a friday and be back at work on monday.


Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Improving the appearance of a double chin

+1

Submental/jowl liposuction is a great option for removing fat in the chin/neck area. This procedure can yield fantastic results when performed properly, and there is very little down time. Looking at your photo, you may also benefit from a small chin implant to further enhance your profile.  I think you would be really happy with the outcome! From here, I would recommend a consultation with a board certified facial plastic surgeon. He/she will be able to make recommendations for you based on your individual needs. I hope this helps, and best of luck to you!

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Slight Double Chin. Slim/Fit 20y/o, What Are My Options?

+1

We offer Vaser Liposuction for this procedure.  This is very effective in removing fat and also has excellent skin tightening properties. 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Slight Double Chin. Slim/Fit 20y/o, What Are My Options?

+1

It’s difficult to tell because of the size of your photo, but it’s possible that you would benefit from either liposuction of the area, or from a small chin implant.  You could need both. 

Jonathan Ross Berman, M.D. , F.A.C.S.

Jonathan Berman, MD
Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Liposuction works great for double chin young adults

+1

Liposuction works great for double chin young adults - especially from those with extra fat that runs in families. Because you are young you have great skin elasticity so you should have a predictably great result. It can be done in the office under local anesthesia. 

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
