Can Slight Bossae Formation at the Tip Be Corrected in a CLOSED Rhinoplasty Procedure?

I have several issues with my open procedure that was performed almost 3 months ago-thus my multiple questions-I seem to have slight bossae formation at my tip and wonder If this can be corrected in a closed procedure when my year of waiting is up. Thanks

Doctor Answers (2)

Bossae can be corrected

+2

Bossae can definitely be corrected after open or closed rhinoplasty. 3 months does sound a bit early for bossae formation. Many surgeons will consider this too early for revision surgery although obvious issues can be addressed. Let your surgeon know about your concerns and see him/her if possible. 


New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Correcting Tip Bossae

+1

Dear Ella,

Tip bossae can be corrected either through an open or closed rhinoplasty procedure.  If you had bossae prior to surgery, your surgeon may have tried to address those during your open rhinoplasty procedure -- I would advise (as you indicated) waiting the full year after the vast majority of the swelling has come down to see what you are left with.  Sometimes minor bossae / irregularities can be corrected with a closed procedure under local / light sedation or even with an office-based injected.  

Kian Karimi, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
