Ask a doctor

Can a Sliding Genioplasty Be Reversed?

ive had a sliding genioplasty done 3 months ago, still healing, how long do i have to wait if i dont like it? can it be reversed?

Doctor Answers (1)

Reversing you genioplasty

+1

It is likely that you still have some swelling. However, this is not an operation that should be undertaken with that in mind. It is an operation that requires bony union and the interface may be covered with scar tissue making healing more challenging.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
