Ask a doctor

Will a Sliding Genioplasty Increase Chin Width?

I am wondering if it is possible to increase chin width with a sliding genioplasty? From what I have read - the chin is cut, brought forward and then held in place with screws and plates. Can these same techniques also be used to widen the chin at the same time? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (1)

Will a Sliding Genioplasty Increase Chin Width?

+1

No, unless the hardware used to attach the cut piece is placed laterally to increase the width. The best way to get increase width is by wrap around chin implant. The surgery is simple, fast and the recovery is shorter.

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgery4you.com

Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...