Ask a doctor

Will Sleeping on Your Side Affect the Result of Facial Fat Transfer?

I had facelift revision and fat transfer to face and lips 3 days ago and am able to sleep on my side. If i do, would this affect the position of the fat transfer in my face.

Doctor Answers (2)

Fat transfer

+2

Fat can move with pressur, therefore you need to be very carefull.

Using a neck pillow may help you sleep on your back, or sleeping in a recliner may help with the swelling and keep you from putting pressure on the fat grafted area. Ask you surgeon for advise and follow their instructions.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Facial fat transfer

+1

Fat injections when done with a facelift might have a greater tendency to move with pressure as there has been more manipulation than when the injections are done without a lift. Try to sleep with on your back as much as possible, and with your head elevated on two pillows for the first several days. ( There is no scientific answer as to how many days is crucial).

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
