SLE and Autological Fat Transference

I have SLE and have undergone a failed DIEP flap surgery. I am considering tological fat transference to fill out the upper chest area as I do not want a latissamus flap surgery and there is insufficient tissue for implant. I have been on steroids for two years. Should I reject the fat transference option as well?

Doctor Answers (1)

Steroids and Fat Transplantation

+1

Steroids thin the dermis and inhibit wound

Healing.  The effect of steroids on the survival

Of fat in humans is not known.  I would say the selection

of a surgeon, well experienced in fat transplantation

is probably a more important consideration than if you

are on steroids or not.  Because of the failed flaps and internal

scarring you should also definately be pre expanded with

bRAVA.

 

Regards,

 

Dr Delvecchio


Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
