Ask a doctor

Can I Go Skydiving and Scuba Diving After Having a Rhinoplasty?

i had a rhinoplasty about six months ago, is it possible for me to perform activities such as skydiving and scuba diving? as well is there anything i shouldn't be doing after having a nose job? thanks.

Doctor Answers (3)

Skydiving and scuba diving 6 months after rhinoplasty is OK!

+2

Check with your own surgeon for final approval, especially if there were any healing concerns along the way, or if any nasal implants were used. But for most "standard" rhinoplasty patients, both skydiving and scuba diving are not a concern at 6 months post-op. 

You may, however, still have some degree of nasal skin numbness--this can take as long as 6-12 months or longer to recover, so you should still be careful about sunburn or frostbite! Best wishes!


Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 118 reviews

Can I Go Skydiving and Scuba Diving After Having a Rhinoplasty?

+1

It should be OK for you to return to any activity six months after a Rhinoplasty however, the only person you should be asking this question is your Rhinoplasty Surgeon.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Activity 6 Months After Rhinoplasty

+1

In most cases, regular activities can be resumed 3 months after a rhinoplasty. If you have any concerns or special needs, ask the surgeon who did the surgery. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Ohio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...
