How Would my Skin Be Tested to Make Sure It is Elastic Enough for Chin Liposuction?

I don't want the skin to sag after the fat is removed. Is age a factor? Is there a certain age at which liposuction has less than ideal results?

Doctor Answers (5)

Chin Liposuction

+1

You need an exam by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to evaluate your skin laxity first.  Age is a factor, but UV damage is a bigger one.  The 3 most serious complications are skin laxity, asymmetry, and a lack of results.  These are the 3 most common ones we see who come to us for a second opinion.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Liposuction And Skin Elasticity?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Good skin elasticity is an important  attribute  of the patient undergoing liposuction surgery. As we age we generally  lose some skin elasticity. Very generally speaking  great care must be taken with patients over the age of 40 who are considering liposuction surgery.  After the liposuction procedure we are depending on the skin elasticity to allow the skin envelope to “shrink” to fit the reduced contour resulting from the liposuction procedure.

Your plastic surgeon will be able to determine,  based on physical examination whether your skin elasticity  is sufficient  to undergo liposuction surgery.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Age is a factor in skin elasticity

+1
As we AG, our skin becomes less elastic and is more likely to sag. This is why liposuction in patients over age 60 is less likely to be successful than in 40 year olds. Your plastic surgeon can evaluate your skin elasticity and make a personalized recommendation about the appropriateness of the procedure for you.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Skin elasticity and laxity is a factor in chin liposuction

+1
All patients skin differs and upon an examination your surgeon would tell you whether or not you are a good candidate for chin liposuction or if the procedure is appropriate for your complaints. Skin laxity does change as you age and is also effected by your lifestyle habits i.e., smoking, over exposure to sun, and weight loss. A good surgeon would not do chin liposuction on a patient who would end up with sagging skin. Upon consultation the surgeon will examine you and come up with a definitive surgical plan that best fits your needs and desires.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Age a factor in chin liposuction

+1

Yes, unfortunately age is a factor - the older you are, the less your skin is able to tighten after surgery.  However, everyone has different skin qualities.  Some older patients still have nice tight skin and some younger patients have stretchy elastic skin.  If you have lost a lot of weight and have a lot of excess skin, chin liposuction may not be the ideal procedure for you and you may be a better candidate for a neck lift. 

I would recommend seeing a plastic surgeon in consultation.  He/she will be able to assess you individual anatomy and tell you what procedure will give you the best results.  He/she will also be able to give you a realistic expectation of what surgery can accomplish for you.

Dr. Cat Begovic M.D.

Catherine Huang-Begovic, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
