How Much Will Skin Snap Back After Expanders Are Removed and Implants Placed?

How much will the skin snap back after the tissue expanders are removed and the implants are placed?

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast Reconstruction

+1

There is some skin retraction, not much. But this will depend on the quality of skin and its elasticity.

You plastic surgeon would have assessed your skin and decided whether to over expand or not, Also must take in consideration some flattening of the ribs below the expander


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Skin retraction after tissue expander removed

+1

It is difficult to predict how much the skin will "snap back" after exchanging a tissue expander for an implant. Usually they are overfilled before the permanent prosthesis is placed.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Skin shrinkage with expanders

+1

This depends on the condition of your skin. Typically, the surgeon tries to match the expander, the expansion volume, and the style, type, and dimension of the implant so the fit is optimized.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...
