Ask a doctor

My Skin is Sagging when I Bend Down After 6 Months of Tummy Tuck, Is There Any Solution Without Further Operations??

Doctor Answers (5)

Sagging skin after tummy tuck

+1

Hello,

Although photos would be necessary to provide an accurate answer,  if you have a significant amount of sagging skin after a tummy tuck a revision will likely be needed.  If youve lost weight after your tummy tuck this may also be an indicator that a revision may be necessary.  Some laxity will always be present when you bend down otherwise you would not be able to stand up straight.  Post some photos or have your plastic surgeon take a look at you for a more definitve answer.

All the best,

Dr Repta


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Sagging skin after tummy tuck

+1

Without photos it is difficult to access your case.  It is normal to have some excess tissue when you bend over but should be flat when you stand upright.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Concerns about abdominal skin laxity 6 months after tummy tuck

+1

Without photos, it is impossible to determine the extent of your laxity when you bend down and, therefore, if it is really a problem or an acceptable amount of looseness. If an excessive amount of laxity is present then it should be possible to address this surgically if prudent. Nothing "nonsurgically" will tighten or remove excess skin.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy tuck concerns

+1

Without pictures it is difficult to answer your question. Issues of concern are:

1. How much “sagging” is there (you should expect some redundant skin when you are in the flexed  position).

2. What is the quality of skin elasticity present (for example, have you had significant weight loss and have significant loss of skin elasticity?).

3.Has there been weight-loss after your tummy tuck?

In general, there are no procedures/technology to improve “sagging skin” without further surgery.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

Saggy skin after tummy tuck

+1

Although it is normal to have some degree of skin relaxation of skin several months after tummy tuck, you should not have saggy skin after 6 months of tummy tuck.  If you truly have saggy skin (not bulgin abdomen), then, you will need a revisional surgery.

Sugene Kim, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
