Ask a doctor

Does Skin Sag After Mini Facelift?

I know a couple of women who had a mini facelift (one that pulled skin and muscle) and 5 months later. There skin is starting to sag around the mouth, worse on one side than the other. They are in there 50's. Could it be doc did not pull tight enough, they have low estrogen and collagen or they sleep on one side more than the other. I am thinking about getting one but if it does not work will not want to do it..thanks

Doctor Answers (18)

Mini Lifts should last 3-5 yrs.

+4

Most mini facelifts last around 3-5 yrs and run about $6000-8500. Lifestyle lifts are cheaper and tend to have more obvious scars and not hold as long since they are only a 1 hr procedure.  Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

Web reference: http://www.TheBestLipoDoc.com/drdavidhansen/landing/

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

MiniFacelift Not Lasting

+1

   In general, mini facelift may not offer much benefit if little undermining or SMAS plication is done.  This type of lift tends to produce very little result.  A more dramatic longer lasting result is produced by anchoring the underlying tissues in multiple vectors to accentuate jawline, eliminate jowling, eliminate neck waddle and improve cheek fullness.  The skin is undermined widely to allow the most skin removal.  These two items provide for more youthful results that last for longer periods of time.  Find the board certified plastic surgeon with ELITE CREDENTIALS for your facelift surgery.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Skin Sagging after Mini Facelift

+1

I would not expect a mini facelift to have any affect on skin around the mouth during or after surgery.  A full facelift would be necessary to improve the area adjacent to the mouth. Sagging should not occur 5 months later. Consult with a surgeon experienced in facial rejuvenation to discuss alternative treatments and to establish reasonable expectations.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Mini facelift results

+1

A comprehensive SMAS facelift would not result in sagging skin in  5 months. If you are considering a facelift it is important to see a plastic surgeon who has a lot of experience performing the procedure.

Web reference: http://www.facialplastics.info/facelift.html

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Mini- lift

+1

No matter how tight the skin and muscle is pulled back, there will always be a little settling after a few months.  Having said that, the result depends on the definition of a mini-lift.  Is the underlying layer (SMAS) being sewn a little tighter or is a good layer being developed?  If properly done and not too limited, a neck lift can last for several years.  Our trademarked U-lift is designed to do just that.  

Web reference: http://www.facialinstitute.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Results of minilifts

+1

Regardless of the type of facelift full or mini, the ongoing ageing will vary from patient to patient. Some mini lifts are more complete than others. This depends on your surgeon. Ask for details first. In general, i find mini lifts to be very good. This because most of them are done in younger people who's skin is better.  A good mini lift should give excellent immediate gratification, not chang you genitic aging curve and set you up for better results in later years

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Mini facelift vs full facelift

+1

If skin laxity is moderate, and and limited to the cheeks, without significant jowling or neck skin looseness, a mini facelift usually will result in a pleasing and long lasting rejuvenation of the face.  If jowling or neck skin laxity is present a full facelift or face and neck lift should be considered.  Although the results and improvement with a mini facelift should be noticeable for a number of years, all patients age differently.  Those with poor skin tone or elasticity (collagen) may experience quicker aging, no matter how tight the skin was made at the time of the surgery

Web reference: http://www.VincentLeporeMD.com

San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Minilift Limitations

+1

There are many different types of minilifts.  Some affect the cheeks only, some the midface and some the neck.  The most common type of minilift is a cheek lift designed to restore the jawline.  While the neck may tighten at first, it would not be uncommon for the neck to loosen after this surgery, depending on the technique use.  Also remember that a mini lift is a more limited procedure than a full facelift, so perhaps the women you have seen may have needed a more extensive procedure.

Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Beverly Hills Mini-Lift

+1

Hello and thank you for the question.

Mini-lifts come in several varieties and their results will largely depend on patient selection, quality of skin/soft-tissue, surgeon training and experience, and the type of procedure that is performed.  As some of my colleagues have suggested, mini-lifts offer a less extensive rejuvenation than does a full facelift and hence, long-term results are often times less impressive.  

My suggestion would be to consult with several Board Certified Plastic Surgeons or Facial Plastic Surgeons who have ample experience in both mini-lifts and full facelifts.  The consultation should review the pertinent differences between a mini-lift and a full facelift, thus allowing you to make an educated decision on your procedure choice, and hopefully, the right decision for you.

Warmest Regards,

Glenn Vallecillos, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Web reference: http://www.beverlyhillscosmeticsurgeon.com/facelift-surgery-beverly-hills.php

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Mini-facelift is an option

+1

For many patients with early facial changes, a 'mini' facelift can be a great option.  When using the same techniques of a full facelift, a mini-lift can produce excellent long-lasting results.  However, not everyone is a candidate for a mini-lift, especially with a lot of loose skin in the neck.  Beware the 'cookie-cutter' facelift, trust your face to an experienced facial plastic surgeon.

Bellingham Facial Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.