Is This Skin Dimpling/looseness 2 Weeks Postop from Liposuction Permanent?

I had liposuction about 2 weeks ago (tumescent/fluid) of my flanks and inner thighs. Im noticing on my sides that the skin appears slightly loose/dimply. I wear the compression garment 24 hours a day and I am relatively young (28yrs old)/heal pretty well usually. Will this lumpiness resolve itself over time or is this loose skin look permanent? Does my skin need time to "shrink"?

Doctor Answers (5)

Skin dimpling/looseness 2 weeks post Liposuction

+2

At just two weeks following liposuction you are still very early in the healing process.  The normal swelling, bruising and early scarring often can result in inital lumpiness and dimpling which in most cases will resolve over time. It will take at lease six weeks or more to see your final results.  There are things you can do to help speed the healing such as wearing a compression garment, massaging the areas of liposuction and using topical moisturizing creams, but, check first with your surgeon before starting any treatment on your own.  

Web reference: http://www.VincentLeporeMD.com

San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Concerns after liposuction

+1

It is too soon to tell.  You had liposuction only 2 weeks ago.  I would expect that you would have areas of lumpiness and swelling.  Over the course of 3-6 months, the swelling will decrease and the areas of irregularities (lumpiness/dimpling) will improve.  You can massage the areas of liposuction and wear compression garment.  You should follow your plastic surgeon's postoperative instruction.  Best wishes.

 

Web reference: http://www.drkimplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Early changes after liposuction surgery

+1

Firmness and lumpiness are very common after liposuction of any type. If you are having skin irregularities it is possible that these were pre-existing.  It is the soft tissues normal response to trauma.  More than likely the swelling is better in the morning when you first wake up and gets worse throughout the day as you go about your normal activities.  Light massage is beneficial but in general it just takes time for this to resolve.  Look for it to remain about the same for the next three weeks and then begin to get better between the 6 th week and the end of the 3rd month.  Continue to wear your compression garment as instructed.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Is This Skin Dimpling/looseness 2 Weeks Postop from Liposuction Permanent?

+1

    At 2 weeks, the swelling that is present tends to obscure contours.  The result gets better over the first 3 months.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Liposuction.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

Loose skin 2 weeks after liposuction

+1

It is normal to have loose skin and some lumpiness 2 weeks after liposuction.  I advise my patients it will take 6-12 months to see their final result.  I expect you to have some skin shrinkage during that time.  I generally recommend lymphatic massage of the liposuctioned areas to help decrease lumpiness - talk to your surgeon for his or her recommendations.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 359 reviews


You might also like...