Is Skin Bruising Indicative of the Severity of Bleeding During Operation?

Hi, I had revision BA for CC 14 days ago. I'm wondering whether my very small amount of bruising (only a quarter size on the lower inside breast area) could be an indication of the amount of bleeding that occurred during the operation. As bleeding might be a factor in developing cc, I was hoping to ease my mind that it won't be an issue now. It's been 15+ years since my original operation, but i do recall there being more bruising back then. I'm especially worried as PS went subglandular again.

Doctor Answers 3

Bruising and breasts

If you ahve mild bruising then it is unlikely that you had significant blood pooling in the pocket.  Good luck.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Is Skin Bruising Indicative of the Severity of Bleeding During Operation

A small localized area of bruise may as likely be the result of local anesthetic injection as anything from surgery. A large amount of bruising may be suggestive of bleeding during or after surgery, but I wouldn't be concerned about the amount you are describing.

All the best. 

Bruising is not indicator of bleeding during operation but may indirectly reveal any bleeding after the operation.

Any operations associated with at least modestly. Breast augmentation is almost a bloodless procedure. Bruising is an indirect indicator of any using after the procedure. As long as there is no hematoma there are no long-term consequences.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
