Ask a doctor

Skin After Microdermabrasion

I had a microdermabrasion done on my nose. I wanted one scar removed. Nurse unfortunately went further and left me with another scar, 1x1 in diameter, maybe 1 mm high. It has a shiny texture and stands out from rest of the skin on the nose. Will it fade over time? Or should I aplly some creams,etc.? Please, it left me depressed, I do not want to have it on my skin anymore :(. She scarred me 2 months ago.

Doctor Answers (2)

Scar revision options in Los Angeles

+1

Dark scars can be improved with Melarase creams, whereas textural scars may need laser skin resurfacing.

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS

Los Angeles

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

How to Treat Raised Scars on the Face

+1

Slightly raised scars, called hypertrophic scars, will often gradually improve with time. To increase your chances of a good result, as well as to help shrink scar tissue, there are two products with which we have had a good deal of success: RejuvaSil® and Scar Esthetique®. Products that contain Silicone gel have been shown to be effective at shrinking scars and RejuvaSil® has several effective ingredients in addition to liquid silicone that shrinks keloids, hypertrophic cars, surgical scars, traumatic scars and burns. 

Web reference: http://www.dorsetstreetdermatology.com/store/skin-care/scar-treatment.html

South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
