What size(s) of implants should I consider getting to be a regular 32 or 34 D cup?

I am 20 years old, have an A size cup, weigh 120 pounds, and am 5'6'' I have a 32 size back - I am wanting to get silicon implants. I haven't had any kids and won't be for a long while yet. I want them to look naturally shaped, but I want them big and noticeable.

Doctor Answers (3)

BBA

+1
I hope this helps. Good luck!


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

32 or 34 D

+1

Dear Dolly,

   Selecting implants size depends on your desire and measurements. Assuming that you are 32 A ( regular A and not small A) , to become a 32 D you will need roughly 375 cc implants. To become a 34 D , you will need 450 cc implants. I would like you to reconsider silicone implants for saline implants. For the size of silicone implants that you are considering, the incision will be long and will have to be place in the sub mammary crease where scars are not very nice and can be very noticable . Contrary to this, saline implants require only small incision under the areola where scar heal beautifully. In any event, consult with experienced board certified plastic surgeons who do lots of breast augmentation surgery. Check the before and after pictures to make sure that you like the results.

                    Best of luck,

                                        Dr Widder

Shlomo Widder, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

What size(s) of implants should I consider getting to be a regular 32 or 34 D cup?Thank you

+1

Thank you for the question. Despite good intentions, online consultants will not be able to provide you with meaningful specific advice. Ultimately, in person consultation with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons will be necessary. Careful measurements, dimensional planning, and careful communication will be key.



2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining which operation and/or breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate.

The use of computer imaging may also be very helpful during the communication process.


I hope this, and the attached link, helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 794 reviews

You might also like...
