What is an Appropriate Size for my Petite Frame?

I am 26 y/o and having BA w/ Lift on May 9th.I am 4'11" & weigh 90-95 lbs.I am currently a 32B.I carry weight in my breasts and have had a lot of weight fluctuations in the past 10yrs making my breasts very droopy.My main priority is the lift and then some added size.I explained to my surgeon that I want high, perky, "fake" looking breasts, but that I don't want them huge.Given that I have a good amount of breast tissue, he suggested 300cc silicone.Will this be overwhelming for my petite frame?

Doctor Answers (6)

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size?

+1

Thank you for the question.
I would suggest that you do the following:
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Picking Implants

+1

Any recommendations for implant sizes will require a physical examination.  I help my patients select the correct size with two methods:

 

1. Dimensional planning and
2. a Gel Implant Sizing system


 



Best of luck.

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 124 reviews

You might also like...

Four steps to picking the right breast implant size.

+1

Hi.  I hope you find this article useful.  300 cc's is quite big for you!

1)  This is the most common type of question on RealSelf.








 

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

What is an Appropriate Size for my Petite Frame?

+1

Not a question that can be answered very well without good quality photos, neck to navel, front and side. But in general as small asyou are I would think 300cc would be the maximum and if you have a decent amount of breast tissue, even smaller implants would look good. Do the lift first to avoid vascular complications and to see if you even need implants after the breast tissue is repositioned. But also you need to make sure your expectations are realistic. It is extremely unlikely you will ever have "high round fake" breasts with your described anatomy, although you can have beautifully shaped natural looking breasts. Make sure you are seeing a very experienced surgeon as the lift process requires that.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Augmentation mastopexy in petite woman

+1

This answer really requires a physical examination, including what your starting breast size is, and your chest circumference. Is your goal to be a B cup/C cup/Dcup? 300cc tends to fall in the average range, but it's best to add all of the factors together to come to a proper answer - requiring a board certified plastic surgeon's interaction with you. You should try on some implant sizers to get a better idea of the final result and to best communicate your goals.

Michele A. Shermak, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
