Going Up in Size - 470cc to 600cc

Im still wondering though that if I am now a DD34 and sitting at 470 ccs that if I went up to 600 ccs how much bigger would my breasts be?

Doctor Answers (8)

600 cc breast implants are too big.

+2

Doing breast augmentation in New York City, we never go above 500 cc's.  Very large implants stretch your tissues and age very badly. So don't do it.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

BBA

+1





I hope this helps. Good luck!

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast implant size?

+1

The more breast surgery I do the more I realize that there is no correlation between the size of implant and resulting cup size.  This may have to do with several factors including: the amount of breast volume the patient starts with, the shape of the patient's chest wall (concave or convex), the type and model of breast implant selected (saline/silicone  and low/moderate/high profile), bra  manufacturer variance  in cup sizes, the  degree  of filling of the cup  with breast tissue,  and the subjective differences in patients' perceptions of cup size. 



I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 707 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Implants and Bra Sizes

+1

Bra sizes are confusing. More often than not, a woman is not wearing a correctly fitted bra, doesn't know her bra size, or doesn't know how a bra is fitted.


That being said, bra manufacturers are not held to any uniform standards when it comes to cup size and shape... that is why one brand of bra might fit you very well for a given size, but not another brand. Or, you wear a 34D in a Victoria's Secret bra, and a 34C in another brand, for example.

When discussing breast size after augmentation, outward projection can be further determined by the "profile" of the implant. High school geometry: Height (projection) times Width (base width). A Higher Profile implant will give you a larger cup size for less volume than a Moderate Profile implant.



  • 32 bra: 100-200 ml per cup size
  • 34 bra: 150-250 ml per cup size
  • 36 bra: 200-300 ml per cup size
  • 38 bra: 250-350 ml per cup size  

William A. Wallace, MD, FACS
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Breast implant volume change is a mathematical percentage

+1

You can answer that question by simple mathematics and percentages. If you are 470ccs and you add 130cc to get to 600, that is a proportionate change of about 28%. To make it simple, let's say that is a change of 25% in breast implant volume and size. In cup size, there is no direct correlation but that is likely an increase of a cup size.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Very large implants for your body frame

+1

Bigger implants are not better but mean more problems ! at 600 cc each, yes you would be reaching a DDD or an E cup bra, if you are a 34 inches around your chest.

this will be the equivalent of carrying 5 pounds of added weight  on your chest.

not only the skin will be stretched and thinned, but you may develop ' bottoming out " which means the implants will slip down because too heavy to be supported by your tissues.

you most likely will need additional surgery in the future.

and if you change your mind, like Heidi Montag within 3 months, you may need a lift to cut the extra stretch, therefore more scarring.

If you were my patient, with a nice result at your current size,  I would tell you don't do it !

F. Mussat, MD

Florence Mussat, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Increasing implant volume

+1

If you are increasing the volume of the implant  by about 130 cc's you are porbably going to go up about a cup size.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Going from 470 cc to 600 cc

+1

Given this volume increase my estimated cup size increase for a 130cc change would be slightly less than a full cup so perhaps you would be a DDD.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
