34B with 425cc - What Size Will I Be?

Hi I'm 5"7 130 lbs 34B, had an augmentation 2 1/2 weeks ago with high profile silicone implants 425cc's. I had told my surgeon that I wanted a D cup however, I'm still swollen and my breasts look like a C cup, my friends say with 425cc's i'm more like a DD but that's definitely not the case. Is it possible that I might be a small C?

Doctor Answers (10)

34b with 425cc - what size will I be?

+1


Hope me that this helps! Best wishes for a wonderful result!


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

BBA

+1
I hope this helps. Good luck!

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1


I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Augmentation Sizing

+1

Thank you for the question.




4. The size and model of breast implant used may  make a  significant difference in the final outcome. Therefore, it is very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  in my practice I find the use of goal pictures to be very helpful.  in your case you could use your own before breast-feeding pictures as the goal. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" or "top heavy" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

I hope this helps.





Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 759 reviews

425 cc and a B cup to start

+1

I think that with 425 cc implants and your original cup size of "B" you are more than likely a "D" if not larger.  But, every bra company makes their bras a bit differently.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

B cup + 425cc = D or DD cup (usually)

+1

It is unlkely that you are truly a C cup after having 425cc implants placed in your formerly B cup breasts. This is typically a D or even DD cup outcome.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Re: Breast cup size after augmentation (34B + 425cc)

+1

Certainly two and a half weeks after augmentation is a bit early to determine the ultimate size but important factors towards that include your own physical dimensions, height, weight, width of your chest etc. Also bra sizes tend to differ and I really do not use that as a true representation of breast size. Generally speaking I explain to patients of your physical characteristics that if 425cc silicone prosthesis will create a nice full C breast or what I describe as a baby D. If a patient of your height and weight wanted to be a very full D I would probably have used a somewhat larger prosthesis but you can’t really make any ultimate determination for a month or two until things settle.

William F. DeLuca Jr, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 112 reviews

Breast Cup Size after Augmentation

+1

All bras fit differently and there is no standardization of  cup sizes. A 425 cc implant is rarely a C, and is usually a D or DD. 

Hayley Brown, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

34B + 425cc= D cup

+1

In most cases, when  a woman with a 34B cup adds 425cc implants , she will have a D cup.  Early on in the post operative healing phase, the augmented  breasts and surrounding tissue become swollen and the full impact/projection of the breasts is not realized.  As the post-op swelling subsides, the tissue between the breasts and surrounding them decreases, the true size and shape of your breasts become apparent.  I recommend that you remain patient and follow up with your plastic surgeon in a few weeks.

Richard Wellington Swift, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Implant sizes and post-op cup sizing

+1

Factors affecting your post-op cup size have much to do with your chest dimensions, breast base width and tissue characteristics. Based on your self description and the implant placed- my response to your question is that you will be 'big' post-op- probably well into the D cup range. The most important thing to evaluate is not cup size, but appearance of your breasts post-augmentation. Ask your self ' Am I happy with this result?'

 

Scott C. Sattler, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
