Ask a doctor

What Size Do You Consider to Be a Small and Large Seroma? (photo)

6 Months post-op. tummy tuck and lipo on the "love handle" areas. is a 4 inch in diameter seroma a cause for concern?

Doctor Answers 3

Which Treatment is the Least Invasive: Smart Lipo or Lipodissolve?

From the posted photos you have a moderate seroma collection. It needs drainage or some intervention. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

6330 Manor Lane
Miami, FL 33143

Seroma after Tummy Tuck

From what you describe, this seroma is noticeable and can be treated. If needle drainage doesn't work after a few tries, your surgeon may consider a sclerosing agent injection. If that does not work, it can be excised.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

2333 W Irving Park Rd
Chicago, IL 60618

Seroma after Tummy Tuck?

Thank you for the question and pictures.

The size of your seroma  is not concerning;  the fact that you are 6 months out of your tummy tuck surgery is concerning. At this stage, there may be a “capsule” around the  fluid collection;  surgical intervention may be necessary if aspiration attempts are unsuccessful.

I would suggest continued follow-up  with your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,054 reviews

8851 Center Drive
San Diego, CA 91942
