Size Question Regarding Breast Implants for petite 5'4 114 lbs

I am a petite 5'4 114 lbs. I am currently an A and am going with silicione high profile implants. I want to be a small D or D and have been told variations as to how many ccs would work. One stated 400, another 460, how can I decide which will give me the end result that I am looking for?

Doctor Answers (13)

400 cc TOO BIG?

+1
Without an exam it is difficult to answer your question but I recommend using your breast base width to find an implant that is proportionate to your body.  Be careful not to use implants that are too large as that can increase your risk of complications later.  In regards to the final cup size, there is no real way to guarantee a cup size as bra cup sizes are not standardized.  Also, what is a D cup to me may not be a D cup to you.  To help minimize any miscommunication during my consultations I have my patients try on implant sizes so that the patient and I can visualize her desired outcome.  Be sure to research for board certified plastic surgeons in your area.

Be well and good luck!

@norrisplastic


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Size Issues about Breast Implants

+1
There is no absolute and accurate rule of thumb when it comes to choosing breast augmentation sizes. Bringing in a photo to your plastic surgeon demonstrating the proportional size and look you are after is very helpful. It is very difficult to determine the exact size and shape implant you will require without an examination by a board certified plastic surgeon. This is because several measurements not to mention your breast characteristics are needed to determine the optimal implant size and shape to obtain your goals. Without knowing these dimensions it would be tough to answer your question. For example your native base width of your breast will determine in many cases the maximal volume per implant profile that you can accommodate. To illustrate a 100 cc difference may make a significant difference with a narrow base width, but much less of a difference if you have a wide chest wall and wide breast “foot print”. Additional critical decisions will also be made by your plastic surgeon such as: whether your implants will be above or below your pectoralis muscle. These choices are recommended to you based on the look you desire, the amount of sagging you may have, and other deciding factors. I always find it helpful for patients to bring in photos from my or other plastic surgeons’ websites to illustrate what they would like to look like. I bring these photos to the operating room for reference during surgery so that I have the advantage of “seeing through my patient’s eyes” to achieve their wishes.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Toronto BBA

+1





I hope this helps. Good luck!

Sincerely,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant sizing

+1

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 703 reviews

Breast Implant Size

+1

Without photos or an examination, it is hard to say what would be right for you. Everyone's body anatomy is different and a 125 cc implant in you will look very different in someone else. For this reason, it's best to consult with several surgeons and make a decision that both you and your surgeon are comfortable with.

Deason Dunagan, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breast size after augmentation

+1

Don't get caught up in the # of cc's. You are talking a 60cc difference here which is 12 teaspoons. In the whole picture of your appearance after breast augmentation, it probably doesn't make much difference. Keep in mind, that you are petite, larger implants in your tiny frame will have more complications. Expect surrounding tissue thinning from the pressure of the implant, risks for sagging over time,  and rippling (despite the High Profile silicone prosthesis) related to thin overlying coverage. I would stick with the 400 cc implant. This should get you to a D, although no cup size can be guaranteed. It's also hard to say without a photo--so I would also go with what your surgeon recommends. 

Hayley Brown, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Size Question Regarding Breast Implants

+1

Try an expander implant that is 50/50 silicone and saline so you can adjust the size after the operation. Otherwise I would guess a 450 cc +/- silicone could work. But you failed to post a photo. So it is just a guess. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing

+1

You cannot absolutely relate changes in cup size to implant volumes.  A 34C cup size is the same volume as a 36B.  Cup sizes also vary widely among manufacturers.  Rather than fixating on cup size, you should try on implants to see which is the one for which you are looking.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Breast implant size

+1

First if your hcest wall can not support the implants width, they may not be the right one for you. Try them on and see what you like.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast Implant Sizes

+1

The choice of implant needs to be individualized for each patient.  There is no generic correlation between implant size and resultant cup size for patients since every patient is different in terms of anatomy, chest diameter, etc.  All of these issues can be determined during your consultation.  Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
