Ask a doctor

What Size and Profile Implants Will Give a Softer Cleavage Look?

After looking at pictures of breast implant results, I think I want to go for a round silicone implant, but I'm not too sure what profile I should go for, for a softer cleavage look. I have attached some pictures (Blake Lively) of what the soft cleavage i'm talking about. I'm not sure if it's low profile, or moderate or moderate plus. I think her cleavage is just perfect, and exactly what i'm looking for. It's very soft and beautiful. I hope I can get an answer from you. Thank you!

Doctor Answers (7)

For cleavage - proper pocket dissection and adequate implant size.

+3

The most important considerations do not have to do with the type of implant.  The first is size.  If you want cleavage, you need to have a large size.  The second important consideration is that your surgeon knows just how much to release the muscle (it should be submuscular to give a soft, natural look).  If he or she underreleases it, the implants will remain separated by a gap of an inch or so (a U shaped cleavage).  If it's overreleased, synmastia is possible (they look like buttocks).  So this dissection has to be just right. (V-shaped)  The least important consideration is the implant type because you can get a good cleavage will all types if you position them properly and use an adequate size.  However, a moderate plus, or midrange profile is very popular and offers a good balance of diameter and projection.  High profile is also okay, particularly if you have a narrow chest and desire projection.  We really don't use low-profile or contoured implants anymore.

Web reference: http://www.swansoncenter.com

Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast Implant Position

+1
In many breast augmentation patients, the inframammary fold needs to be lowered in order to allow the implant to rest at a level that appears natural relative to the position of the nipple and areola. Ideally the implant should be centered directly behind the nipple-areola complex (NAC). In profile, the natural-appearing breast is not convex in the upper pole, and an excessively convex and overly full upper pole is a dead giveaway that a breast implant sits below the skin. In addition, inadequate release of the inferior origin of the pectoralis major will allow the muscle to hold the implant in too high a position, and may even cause the implant to displace upwards (as high as the collar bone in some patients) when the muscle contracts. Patients with this problem require reoperation to release the inferior origin of the pec major and/or the inframammary fold.
Likewise, if the inframammary fold is lowered too far, the augmented breast will appear 'bottomed out', with an excessively full lower pole, an empty upper pole, and a nipple/areola that appears to sit too high on the breast - another situation with a distinctly unnatural appearance, and one that requires surgical correction: repair of the inframammary fold(s).
The horizontal position of breast implants also requires a great deal of attention, both in pre-operative planning and in the operating room. Excessive lateral dissection of the implant pockets will result in augmented breasts with an excessively wide space between them in the cleavage area, and the appearance that the breasts are abnormally far apart. The result may (or may not) be tolerable in the upright standing or sitting position, but when the patient lays down in supine position (on one's back) the implants may fall far to the side and produce little to no anterior breast projection in this position. Patients with the problem almost always want it corrected, and the treatment once again is surgical: a lateral repair of the implant space, to restrain the implants from falling off to the side.
Inadequate lateral dissection, on the other hand, will result in an augmentation with an abnormal 'side by side' appearance. It is lateral projection of the breasts beyond the lateral border of the chest wall (in frontal view) that, along with the concavity of the waist profile and the convexity of the hip profile, produces the appearance of an 'hourglass figure'. While one does not want to over dissect the lateral extent of an implant pocket, careful attention must also be paid to ensure that lateral breast projection is not inadequate.
Breast implant base diameter is also of crucial importance. The base diameter (the side-to-side dimension of the implant) must be ideal for the existing horizontal dimension of the breasts preoperatively, as well as the breadth of the anterior chest in general. Obviously, a given implant volume and base diameter that works well for a small-framed patient that is 5'3" will be completely inadequate for a broad-chested patient who is 5'10". One wants to increase cleavage area fullness and lateral breast projection in most cases, and an implant of inadequate base diameter may accomplish only one of those goals, while too wide an implant will be overprojecting in both directions. Careful evaluation of all of these breast and implant dimension issues is necessary if the ultimate goal of the surgery is a natural-appearing breast augmentation.

Web reference: http://www.michaellawmd.com/breast-augmentation_breast_implants.html

Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Implants for soft cleavage

+1

Yikes,  I sure get nervous when patients use a celebrity as an example of their desired result!  I much prefer a woman to go online and find a breast augmentation patient who is similar age, size and build and who has had a result that the woman finds attractive.  Ms. Lively is famous in part because she is so attractive and most of that attractiveness has to do with youth and genetics and probably a good personal trainer (and maybe some photographic airbrushing).

That being said,  implant selection should be done with the patient's anatomy and desired look in mind.   Cleavage can be acheived with any type of implant but not in all patients.  Your plastic surgeon should be able to tell you what sort of result can be acheived with your anatomy.  I like to keep celebrities out of the exam room (unless I'm operating on one). 

Seattle Plastic Surgeon, Dr. Lisa Lynn Sowder

Web reference: http://www.sowdermd.com/blog/doctor-sowder-i-want-breasts-like-these/

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Implant profile

+1

I think that you've already made a good choice by going with the round silicone gel implant for the softer look.  The profile may not be as important as you think.  The volume however will determine the type of cleavage you will end up with.  I prefer to use a high profile gel for more projection, but I always make sure that the volume will be enough to give the patient a nice cleavage line.

Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Best implants for a "soft cleavage" look?

+1

There are many types of implants that can achieve this. A board certified plastic surgeon will take into account your breast shape, size, width, separation, and amount of tissue to help you select the best implant for your goals. Another option is fat grafting or fat injections to the breast, which result in a very natural look.

Web reference: http://www.elpasoplasticsurgery.com/pages/dr-agullo

El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

The best implant profile for the look you want

+1

It is very difficult to determine which implant is best for you without an examination, since a great deal depends on what you have to start with.  An alternative to implants is fat grafting.  This gives the most natural look of all, and may be a good option for you as well.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

What Size and Profile Implants Will Give a Softer Cleavage Look?

+1

Much depends on the choice of implant; ie how much tissue you have, what size implant you will receive, how far apart our breasts are to begin with as well as your breast dimensions.  So there is no specific size and profile to give you that look- you need to have an in person  consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to be evaluated and discuss your options. Good luck!

Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews
