Mentor Saline Mod. Profile 450cc / 480cc - What Size Will I Be?

i 5'6" 148 lbs breast feed 5 kids i was a medim b and i got mentor saline mod profile rt 450cc lt 480cc i am 4 days past surgery and i am a d what size do you think i will end up with after they drop and fluff

Doctor Answers (10)

Breast cup size after augmentation

+3

Despite preoperative sizing exercises, it is still difficult to predict exactly what cup size  will result with a particular size implant.  Cup sizes are also somewhat subjective.  If you started out with a B cup and are now presently a D cup 4 days post op,  after swelling has subsided, you may be slightly smaller but probably will still fill a D cup with 450/480 size implants. 


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+2






I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

Mentor saline Mod Profile 450cc/480cc - what size will I be?

+1

Good communication between you and your surgeon of your expectations is warranted - choosing your surgeon wisely is the first step. Discussion of your wishes and having an honest and open dialog of your procedure is mandatory (e.g, implant type, incision, placement, etc). I have found that photographs brought by the patient is helpful to get a visualization of the appearance you wish for in terms of size, shape, fullness, etc. In addition, your surgeon's pre and postoperative photographs should demonstrate a realistic goal for you of results. Sizers are helpful during an in-office consultation. Once this has been accomplished, allow your surgeon to utilize his/her best medical judgment during the procedure to finesse the best possible result for you after preoperative biodimensional planning and fitting the right implant for your breast width. This is the most important determinant for the sizing of implants, which will provide the optimal result and most aesthetically-pleasing result for you.


Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Implant volume choices

+1

A 450 cc implant will usually increase your cup size by 2 to 2 1/2 cup sizes.  This is only an approximate number and cup size will vary between the different manufacturers.  Your plastic surgeon will be your best resource for helping you pick the correct breast implant to match your body.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Using 450-480 cc breast implants

+1

You will probably be around a D cup. However, t is very easy to be confused by this measuring system. Cup sizes are only used as estimates for clothing. Although the measuring technique for determining cup size is precise, the results of these measurements are not. Let me give you an example; weight is a very accurate measurement. However two patients that weigh 120 lbs are not likely to look alike. The same is true with two patients that have C cup breasts. This is why physicians tend to use volume (cubic centimeters or cc) as a more accurate measurement. Note: If you are trying to figure out what breast implant size you want to obtain, you can try the szing tool available through b4bra.com or read the articles about measuring there.

Size is a complex decision that is not only based upon your height, weight and current cup/bra size but ALSO on also on your breast diameter, waist, shoulder, and skin envelope measurements. These can only be assessed in person during a consultation. A good place to start is using my "Find your perfect size" tool listed in the left hand column of my bodysculptor.com home page. Another good place to look is the searchable database section of the physicians' photos on implantinfo.com. Best of luck.

Please see our website for a description of the procedure: bodysculptor.com You can view some of Dr. Placik's patients or many other patients by visiting the website:photo gallery

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

How big will I be-cup size wise?

+1

This is very difficult to answer.Cup size will vary from one bra manufacturer to another and also it will depend on the size you are at the time of the augmenation.You could get a bra equal to size you want to be and see if the doctor can put in a sizer to see what you would need to get you to the size you want to be.That will be a pretty good indicator.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Cup Size Hard To Know Since There Is NO Standard of Measurement

+1

With breast cup size, there really is no standard of measurement, so you may range afterwards from a D to a DDD/E.  Do not be alarmed - it all has to do with the bra type, etc.  As long as you are happy with everything, it should not matter what bra size you wear.  Also, remember that you are going to lose about 5- 10% of the volume you have right now when everything settles ( people call it dropping and fluffing) after a month or so.  For someone your size, that 450-500cc rnage is a good size and should match your frame well.  I hope this helps

Christopher V. Pelletiere, MD
Barrington Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast Size After Augmentation

+1

Cup size after Breast Augmentation cannot be guaranteed. Generally, the 450 cc range is roughly a D cup. If you have full B cup overlying tissue, it could be a DD.

Hayley Brown, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Breast size vs. breast implant size

+1

Breast implant surgery is not like buying clothing. You can't order a specific size. Although the surgeon can make some estimates as to final breast size he/she will always be off. This is due to the fact that breasts are made up of variable quantities of fat & breast gland. Although in general younger women have a greater percentage gland & older women have a greater percentage fat it is not possible for even the educated eye to accurately estimate the percentage composition just by looking at the breast. Because fat is more compressible than gland tissue 2 women with different breast composition (fat vs. gland) can have the same size breasts before surgery & have the same sized breast implants placed but end up with different sized breasts.
The one with a greater percentage of gland tissue in the breast will be larger. In your case it is impossible to give you an answer because we have no idea how much swelling you have. The only thing that could be said for sure is you should not be larger than you are now after the swelling has resolved and things have settled.

Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
