Ask a doctor

What Size Inplants Should I Get?

I am a size 8 with 34 C cup breasts and i am thinking about having breast inplants to make myself a D cup as since i have has my daughter my breasts have sagged a little and have some excess skin. i have seem a surgeon who recommened 365 gram or 315 gram inplants which i personally thought were too big for me,especially the 365 gram ones! i dont want them to look to obvious or be to big,but the surgeon told me if i go any smaller than 315 gram inplants they wont be as high as i'd like.plz help

Doctor Answers (4)

What size implants are best?

+2

That is a very personal decision and one that you must be comfortable with.  You mentioned your breasts have sagged a little and if you're desiring the perkiest look possible, a breast lift could be in your future.  You should be comfortable with the size as you are the one who will be wearing them.  Sizers in stretch cup brassieres work very well for my patients and they all feel what they saw with the sizer is what they got after their procedure after upsizing by around 10%.  Discuss this further with your doctor if you are having any doubts or questions about what your end result will be.  He/She should make you feel confident in what to expect and what result you will achieve.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Size selection

+2

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


Dimensional planning – The measurements of your chest wall are taken. Also, the breast dimensions including the height, width, and current dimensions of each breast form the basis of dimensional planning. Based on these measurements, the implant size is recommended. This will give you a unique breast implant that is suited for your body frame. Even your fitness levels and other relevant criteria are taken into consideration. It is you who will decide what you are comfortable with.However, there are some limitations of what size we can recommend. For instance, some implants may just be too big for a narrow chest wall. Your surgeon can review this with you during the consultation.

Hope this helps.

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 124 reviews

Don't get hung up on the #s

+2

This is a common fear in someone about to have breast augmentation surgery: What size to choose? While it is not an exact science, there is a more objective formula to help determine the right size. This formula, coupled with your desires, should allow for a very successful result. The formula takes into account measurements of your breasts, chest wall, height and weight, as well as skin stretch and native breast tissue.  This formula can help, but so can trying on various sized implants. If there is ever a concern regarding size with breast implants, the overriding concern is that the size chosen was not big enough. Choose a surgeon who makes you feel comfortable, answers your questions, uses objective measurements and matches them with your subjective desires. Good luck.

Michael Burgdorf, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Implant Selection Process

+1

The larger the implant, the higher the risk of complications.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
