Not Sure What Size Implants? (photo)

Recently had my first consultation and not sure what size implants would be best. I am a saggy 34D at the moment, getting a lift and implants. Tried on 340cc and thought they looked ok? I have a very flat chest so want them to have fullness and I am tall with broad shoulders so would like them big enough for my build/frame. I don't want them to look huge or fake! Thanks!

Doctor Answers (11)

What size of Breast Implant should I choose?

+2

I have found that coming to a decision about breast implant size is one of the most difficult things to achieve.  There are not only a number variables related to implant size, body size and structure, existing breast size and shape, but also variables related to one's perception of "size."  I have found that  what some patent's perceive as a C cup, others might perceive to be a D cup.  It is therefore helpful to review many photographs of other patients and their pre/post-operative shape and size to come to a mutual understanding.  It is fair to say that the larger the implant, the more "fake" the final result appears.  This should be kept in mind when making a decision about your implant size.

 

Because of the variability of results from patient to patient with the same sized implant, I usually use a sizer in the operating room to help assess for final size and shape.  After the implant pockets are created, I place a temporary sizer and evaluate the size.  I have found this to be quite helpful in improving overall patient satisfaction with size. 

 

Based on your photographs, a 340 cc implant seems reasonable, although I might consider slightly larger implants.  Another issue that needs to be carefully evaluated and discussed is the position of your nipple in relation to your breast mound and your infra-mammary fold.  Without an examination, it is not possible to accurately determine the position of your nipples, but they appear to be slightly below your infra-mammary folds and on the lower poles of your breasts.  This anatomy will affect your outcome and you may need to consider some type of breast lift at the time of your augmentation.  

I would recommend that you go for a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and discuss your goals with him/her.  Good luck to you.


Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Proper Implant Selection

+1

Thank you for sharing your photos.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Choosing the size of implants

+1

Based on your description and photographs, a breast lift and augmentation are indicated. While size is the element that most patients and families focus on, it is not the most important factor in creating a beautiful natural looking result. The appropriate size can be best decided upon after physical examination and a more detailed review of your objectives, lifestyle, and lifestage.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Size is NOT the most important factor

+1

From your photographs, your breasts are too low.  You need a lift more than implants.  Three hundred forty cc implants will increase 2 cup sizes.  You will go from a 34 D to a 34 DDD.  At 34 DDD, you will have difficulty finding clothing and bras that fit.  There is a new technique that lifts the breast without vertical or inframammry scars.  The entire procedure can be done through a single incision around the areola that will lift the nipples, lift the breast tissue and allow access to place the implants.  All 3 should be aligned in the same horizontal plane to give maximum projection.  If you go with 340 cc implants, you will look fake.

Best of Luck,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 127 reviews

Choosing implants

+1

Yes, based upon your photos it looks like you need a lift. As for the right implant, it is difficult to say without a proper evaluation in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Implant sizing

+1

I help my patients select the correct size with two methods:

 

1. Dimensional planning and
2. A Gel Implant Sizing system


 



Hope this helps.

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Not Sure What Size Implants?

+1

Based on the 2 posted photos you need a lift + implants. But as to size I believe 340 cc could be fine. Only an in person evaluation will allow for a more definitive answer. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Best Breast Implants for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures

I would suggest that you do the following:

In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "huge and fake” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 759 reviews

You probably don't need breast lift.

+1

Hi.  I hope you find this article useful.  This is the way to decide on best implant size.  340 cc's is in the right range.

1)  This is the most common type of question on RealSelf.








George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Implant size with a lift

+1

You state that you are already a D cup, but are saggy.  A lift alone will reposition your breast tissue to a normal level, and you will still be a D cup.  If you put in an implant of over 300 cc, you will probably end up with an E cup or more.  Is this what you want?

Michael Leff, MD
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
