What Size Implant Would Be Needed to Achieve Pre Weightloss Breast Size and Fullness. Breast Size Before Was a 40G Now DD?

What size implant would be needed to achieve pre weight loss breast size and fullness. Breast size before was a 40G now they are 38DD. I am not interested in a lift.

Doctor Answers (3)

Pre Weightloss Breast Size and Fullness.

+1

If you volume loss has accompanied a massive weight loss, chances are that you also have a fair amount of ptosis (sag) and a breast lift will be needed as well as implants if indeed you and your surgeon agree that you should be larger than a DD. Photos would help narrow the field of possibilities. 

As to size, best is to try on  implant sizers to help pick the best volume. The cup sizes are not standardized. I am not even sure how many cup sizes there are between DD and G.  A rule of thumb that some go by is about 200 cc of implant per cup size. That seems to work for 36 bands, but on a 38 or 40 it may take more that 200 cc. The largest gel implants are 800 cc. 


 

 


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

To Go From DD to G with Breast Augmentation

+1

     DD breasts are very large breasts to begin.  Augmenting to a G may be less than ideal for back, neck, and shoulders in the future.  You may need 400 cc or so to go up two cup sizes, but you must consider the skin envelope at the same time.   Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast augmentations each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews

Best Breast Implant for Me after Weight loss?

+1

Thank you for the question. Although you do not mention how much weight loss you have achieved, this may be an important factor in determining the best breast operation for you specifically. Most patients who have  experienced significant weight loss benefit from some degree of breast lifting and are not a candidate for breast augmentation surgery alone.

In regards to the best breast implant size/profile to help achieve your goals, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation surgery is:







In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “small C” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







I hope this (and the attached link) help.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 709 reviews

You might also like...
