What Size and Type Impant Would You Suggest? (photo)

I had the 3d image but it is still hard to get a good idea of the after results. I would like to be a full C. I have attached my photo and measurements. My plastic surgeon recommended a 350 high profile implant to achieve a full c. What are your thoughts. I have 4 weeks until surgery and will discuss again with my PS. I just wanted others opinions.

Doctor Answers (14)

What Size and Type Impant Would You Suggest?

+2

Thank you for your question.  Because there is no exact measurement of what a C cup is, we can not recommend a specific implant size to give you a specific cup size.  My only concern with high profile implants for yu is that you are very thin and high profile implants might give you a fake round ball look.  If you have concerns about the size, I recommend getting a second opinion from another Plastic Surgeon.


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

What size implants?

+2

there are many things that go into the selection of an implant. The implant your surgeon recommended wil probably work well but might look a bit round, and ballish, on your thin chest. you will need to set your priorities between size and "natural" appearance. Because of how thin and tight your breasts are, the larger you go, the less "natural" they will look. You would also do really well with the natrelle 410 style but it might not get you into the cup size you want.

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

What size implants?

+2

There is no way I know of to tell before surgery what the final results will be. The best guide I have found is the baggie trial where you put rice in a baggie and put it in your bra and then try on your clothes and see what it looks like and what you like. You can adjust the amount of rice and then measure it (just a regular measuring cup usually has both ounces and cc's or ml's). This is not exact, of course, but it can help both you and your surgeon make the final decision on size. Good luck to you.

Margaret Skiles, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Wants c cup

+1

This is always a hard question to answer because bra size/cup size varies from one manufacturer to another.i geenrally use mod profile and I first make my pocket and then I will have 4 or 5 size impalnts available and try them out to see what will fit well into the pocket and achive your expectations.this has always wroked best for me.Who knows i might put in 375 or 400 if they look good and natural.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Silicone gel BEST

+1

I always recommend silicone gel implants placed retro-pectoral since they look and feel more natural and are less likely to ripple.  The profile of the implant is irrelevant since the muscle compresses it.  You want to be a C but have not told us your size.  If you are a 32 or 34 each 100 cc’s of implant corresponds to 1 cup size change.  If you are a 36 or 38 each 200 cc’s of implant corresponds to 1 cup size change.  From this, you can calculate the volume you need to achieve your desired goal. 

 

Best Wishes,

 

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

High profile implants can look artificial.

+1

I don't see a problem with the size. In my own opinion I think the highest profile implants look a bit artificial.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Breast Augmentation - size considerations

+1

From what I can see, I think your base diameter measurements are bit generous but the eventual implant choice is actually a reasonably safe one.  Actual predictions on size are notoriously inaccurate for every bra manufacturer, but overall I have always been happy with 350cc HP for your breast shape.  Best Wishes!!

Stefan Mark Szczerba, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

What Size and Type Impant Would You Suggest?

+1

Yes a 350 to 400 cc HP or UHP implant would be my suggestions for you. But ONLY in person evaluations allow a better decision. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Implant selection

+1

This is the approach I use to help guide my patients with their implant size selection:

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

 

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 115 reviews
