What Size Will I Be if I Get 400 Cc Silicone Under the Muscle?

I am going in for my BL/BA and I tried the rice test and I liked the 475 cc but my PS thinks that will be a big DD cup, I am wanting a full D cup. He said to go between 350-400. I am leaning towards the 400 but I have seen some pics and the sizes that I like are all over 475 cc. This is so confusing. I don't want to regret not going bigger but yet I don't want to be a big DD.

Doctor Answers (3)

How to Visualize a Breast Implant Volume BEFORE Breast Augmentation Surgery

+3

Dear Pam47-

 

Thanks for the great question, and as you can tell, this is a very common question!

 

There are several ways to figure out what you will probably "look like" with a certain breast implant BEFORE your breast augmentation surgery.  Ultimately, no one can guarantee a result, but these methods should help.

 

Before we begin, I assume that your plastic surgeon has discussed with you the exact volume and profile of breast implant to use or consider.  Volume is not the only factor with breast implants-  the other factors are the height and the width of the breast implant.


You can use a physical sizer.  Some plastic surgeons use sizers, which are exact replica breast implants, and some recommend water or rice filled bags.  I personally like exact replica breast implants, because I feel that they are more accurate.

 

Some plastic surgeons use computer software to show you a before and after look on a computer screen.  This is fairly accurate, but can vary, depending on the software used.

 

Of course, looking at before and after pictures of other patients with your similar height, weight, and body dimensions, will give you a a good rough estimate of what to expect after your breast augmentation surgery.  

 

And finally, as you probably know, bra cup sizes area all over the map, thanks to inconsistent bra sizing form the bra makers.  

 

Phew!  Long Answer!  I hope this helps.  Best wishes for your surgery!

 

Roy Kim, MD


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Breast Cup Size after Breast Augmentation/Lifting?

+2

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately,  no plastic surgeon is able to accurately predict what cup size you will end up wearing after breast augmentation with a certain size implant. Therefore, I would suggest that you not base your communication  or your satisfaction with the results of surgery on achieving a specific cup size. 

I would also suggest that you communicate your goals clearly with your plastic surgeon ( I prefer the use of goal pictures)  and ask him/her to do his/her best to achieve the results you are looking for.  You may want to leave it up to him/her to use a breast implant that he/she feels will do the job based on intraoperative evaluation.

Again, the preoperative communication of goals is critical.  Once you feel comfortable that you have communicated your goals clearly ( assuming you have chosen your plastic surgeon carefully),  you will likely feel comfortable allowing him/her to choose the appropriate breast implants for you.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

You might also like...
