What Size Should I Be with 250cc Implants?

Im am booked in for a BA very soon however am having trouble deciding on size. I am 5"6", 150lbs, and currently an 32A cup. I would like to be a mid to full B after the BA. Would 250cc get me to this, or would I need to go to 275cc or even 300cc?

Doctor Answers (14)

Implant Selection Process

+2

I do think 250 will get you in a full B range.  Generally speaking, the bigger the implants, the higher the risk of complications.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

What size should I be with 250cc implants?

+1



Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Implant Size

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system



Best wishes,

Dr. Basu

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

You might also like...

Toronto BBA

+1





I hope this helps. Good luck!

Sincerely,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast implant size

+1

 Much of the final “look” achieved after breast augmentation surgery  depends on several factors:

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

Implant size depends on the patient

+1

It is impossible to determine exactly what implant size is needed to achieve the results you desire without a physical examination.  However, just from the information you provided about your height, weight, current bra size and what you want to achieve, I would suggest that you might need the larger implant that you mentioned.  That is at least 300 cc's.  I recommend a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.  Names and addressed can be found in the American Society of Plastic Surgeons website.

James Tang, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Final Cup size after breast implant augmentation: Letters and numbers are not as important as appearance

+1

In general this is a relatively modest implant and in the average individual would take an A cup to a B cup. Howvever, there are no guarantees and you best bet is to try sizers once again with your surgeon. The final cup size is not as important as the final appearance. Don' t focus on numbers or letters 

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast Augmentation sizing

+1

Without an exam it is difficult to assess if a 250cc implant will give you the results you are looking for.  In my experience, it is unlikely that a 250cc implant will give you a ful B cup size.  I would recommend considering a larger implant.  This should be discussed iwth your surgeoin prior to the surgery.

Benjamin Schlechter, MD
Reading Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing

+1

Without seeing, examining and measuring your chest to truly determine your cup size, it is hard to give you accurate advice. A tablespoon is 15ccs, so from 275ccs to 300ccs is 2 tablespoons...not a significant difference!

I tell patients that a cup is about 200ccs, give or take and depending on your body shape. 

I would hope that your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon has measured you appropriately and helped with your sizing. I am sure he/she will help settle your anxiety!

Good luck!

Dr. C

johnconnorsmd.com

John Philip Connors III, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

250 cc implants

+1

Without an exam it is difficult to say.  a 250 cc implant will probaly bump you up a cup or so.  But an exam would help determine that.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
