Surgery Causes Trauma to Orbital Fats?

Question 1: Im planning to have 3rd surgery on my upper eyelid (lowering) and fat grafting on for sunken eyes. Will the 3rd surgery or fat injection cause trauma to my orbital fats and make them even hollower? because my friend had a nose job and she thinks that her eyes became sunken ever since, even though she did not remove any fats. Question 2: is that possible? thanks

Doctor Answers (1)

Loss of orbital fat during eyelid surgery

+1

losing orbital fat during eyelid surgery, while significant loss is pretty rare, is always a possibility.loss of orbital fat during nasal surgery would be even more unusual.

 

Chase Lay, MD


Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
