Ask a doctor

Is clear aligner suitable for me? I was told that it might not be able to fully close the extraction gap. (Photo)

due to my job role and age doc suggested me to get clear aligner instead of braces.My concerns 1)the doc says by using clear aligner there is a possibility of not able to fully close the extraction gap. May need to put on braces for a while to completely close the gap. 2) read from other post here it says the aligner tray is easily crack and it wont be strong enuf to move teeth and end day back to square one,or the teeth moved but got worsen and other probs arrised. Does clear al. Suits me?

No doctor answers yet