Autologous Fat Grafting?

im 24,female,asian and i'm planning to get autologous fat grafting (incision method to orbit septm)cuz my eyes are hollow after the upper eyelid revision surgery. i'm very worried after reading this http://www.realself.com/question/fat-transfer-correction-through-blepharoplasty i thought the result would normally settle down ard the 4th month? it means even at6th month i would still have the chance to get uneven result? it would be my 3rd time and i think i have scarring internally already.

Doctor Answers (1)

Autologous fat grafting

+1

One of the potential risks of autologous fat grafting is having palpable fat nodules develop.  Usually treatment with 5-FU/kenalog will help these to resolve.  With proper harvesting and injection, and appropriate follow up, the risks can be minimized.  


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
