Is This Just Simple Swelling After 9 Weeks of Having a Tummy Tuck or is Something Wrong? (photo)

I have a bulge above my incision line after 9 weeks and don't see how my stomach will every look as flat as it was pre-op. When I'm sitting it looks and feels like I have grown a tummy that simply was not there but lying down its flat. My surgeon has said he has done a full abdominal muscle repair and an ultra sound has ruled out a fluid collection. He said I may need lipo and my muscles may have relaxed so i should start to do leg raises. I was very skinny pre-op so I don't understand why?

Doctor Answers (7)

Tummy Tuck Swelling

+2

     I do not see any skin laxity in the first picture and there is hardly any fat and the abdominal muscles are visible.  I am not even sure how the full tummy tuck could have been performed.  At any rate, swelling after tummy tuck may last for several months.  Continue following up with your plastic surgeon.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Swelling after surgery?

+1

From your preop photo, you had very little fat to start off with.  I would guess that what you have is mostly swelling from your surgery, which is very common above the incision as the incision affects the normal pathways for drainage of lymphatic fluid.  Compression and massage may help your situation.  Please consult your surgeon and follow his advice. 

Thank you for your questions.

Shim Ching, MD
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Swollen after tummy tuck

+1

After 9 weeks its possible that you still have some swelling. While you dont mention it, if you have gained some weight, that would be an additional factor. What I am surprised by, though, is why you had a tummy tuck at all. It looks from the front view that you had good muscle tone and minimal laxity of your skin. What were you and the surgeon trying to achieve? At this point, I would wait at least 6 months before considering anything surgical. Start or continue to exercise, let any swelling disappear, and then reasess at 6 months. Best of luck.

Paul Wigoda, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:



I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Is This Just Simple Swelling

+1

I can certainly understand your distress. 

It is helpful to know there is no fluid collection, which would otherwise have topped the list  of possibilities. 

Loss of the muscle repair might be a possibility in some patients, but your abdominal wall looks rock solid on the pre-op photos, so that makes no sense.

This leaves swelling as the most likely cause, and it make take 6 months or so to resolve. I would think very hard before considering liposuction as it is quite hard to imagine that there is much fat there given the preop photos. 

Exercise makes sense, and consider lymphatic massage to help with the swelling. 

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Swelling after a tummy tuck

+1

Hi

Some swelling is common after any major surgery and may take a few weeks/months to settle. Once fluid collection has been ruled out, compression garment may help.

Has your weight changed at all since surgery?

I share the view of Dr. Hughes that you did not have a lot of skin or fat excess before surgery and your muscle tone seemed very good, and am slightly curious as to why you felt that you needed a full tummy tuck.

Anindya Lahiri, MBBS
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
