Ask a doctor

I Know Similar Questions Have Been Asked, but Abdominal Loose Skin NOT Due to Pregnancy?

My girlfriend gained fluid weight due to kidney failure (SLE) and also had a stroke at the age of 25. She has significant loose skin and stretch marks and feels horrible because of them. She finally got on disability, but obviously no insurance would cover something like this. Is the only option surgery and if so, could she still have kids (if she's even able to). I've read that laser treatments aren't all that great for this.

Doctor Answers (6)

Tummy tuck for skin laxity

+1

you are correct that lasers will not help- she needs a tummy tuck.  This will not pose a problem for pregnancy, but if she is trying to get pregnant now, she should wait because the pregnancy will just stretch out her skin again.


Hilton Head Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Candidate for an abdominoplasty?

+1

Really the only option is for an abdominoplasty but with her medical history she may not be a good candidate for the procedure.  She should be evaluated by her medical physician for clearance before even considering elective surgery.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Loose and lax skin on abdomen requires surgery for its removal

+1

Loose and excess abdominal skin of abdomen from whatever cause can only be removed by surgical excision.  This surgery is called abdominoplasty.  Pregnacy and child bearing is not effected by tummy tuck.

However operation is advised only in absence any health issues. 

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Loose Abdominal Skin & Health Issues

+1

Thank you for your question and concern.  You are correct that laser treatments for loose skin are not all that effective at this time.  Technology is expected to improve resulting in better outcomes, but we are not there yet.  The only truly effective option is skin removal tummy tuck procedure. In order for her to be a good candidate, all of her health issues must have stabilized sufficiently to make it a safe procedure for her.  Be sure to consult with her primary physician as well as a board certified Plastic Surgeon. Best wishes.

Robert F. Centeno, MD, FACS
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Must be healthy enough to have surgery

+1

Insurance surely would not cover tummy tuck or liposuction, but more importantly, she needs to be healthy enough to have the surgery and recuperate from it.  The first thing she should do is speak with her medical doctor and find out if she is healthy enough to have the surgery.  Best of luck.

Dr. James Chappell

Severna Park, Maryland
 

James E. Chappell, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Loose skin...

+1

It sounds like a tummy-tuck would be the appropriate option. Insurance usually does not cover that however.

 

best,

 

Michael

Michael Salzhauer, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 249 reviews
