Ask a doctor

Silikon Injected in the Cheeks?

Hi I have silikon injected on my cheeks one month ago but reading o some bas experiences that people had I'm replay concern if over the years I gonna have lumps or some deformation in my cheeks because of the silicone

Doctor Answers (2)

Silikon 1000 in the cheeks

+2

  One of the great problems about reading about procedures online is that someone is ALWAYS unhappy with any particular procedure.  You have had NO untoward results from your injection and like Dr. Channing, I have injected hundreds of patients without having a bad result. Simply because you read on the internet of one or more folks who claim to have had bad experiences is no reason for you or anyone else to be worried about having this procedure. In my experience, Silikon 1000 is an ideal filler.

Web reference: http://www.kassmd.com

Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Silicone Is Excellent Filler

+2

I have been injecting silicone as a filler for years on hundreds of patients and my mentor and partner has been injecting silicone for over 40 years on thousands of patients. None have had any long-term negative side effects. In the hands of an experienced injector, silicone is an excellent filler and is safe and effective.  

Web reference: http://www.barnettdermatology.com/treatments.php?id=16

New York Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.