Is There a Risk of Migration with Silikon 1000 Injections?

I have been researching silikon 1000 for years now, and have finally come to the decision that I want my lips done with it.

What is the risk of migration with Silikon 1000 lip injections?

Doctor Answers (5)

Silikon-1000 can be safely used, by experienced physicians, for permanent lip enhancement.

+3

Hi Carine.

Silikon-1000 is a permanent filler, so your results, good or bad, are permanent. You must find a board-certified dermatologist or facial plastic surgeon experienced with the micro-droplet technique. You should also have a discussion with your doctor about the FDA's position with respect to using Silikon-1000 in an off-label fashion to enhance your lips. Lastly, you should see many before and after photos demonstrating beautiful results before you pick your doctor and proceed.

In my hands, complications with Silikon-1000 are infrequent. Around 3% of patients will develop a nodule or bump at the site of injection. These typically respond well to dilute triamcinolone injections; rarely they need to be excised. Also, several treatments may be necessary to obtain a desired result. I have not seen migration of silicone in any of the patients I've treated.

I've attached a link to my Lip Enhancement photos for your perusal.

I hope this is helpful for you.


West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 287 reviews

In the right hands, there is no risk of migration

+2

In my opinion, there is no risk of migration with silicone. It is also my opinion that silicone is the ideal filler, especially for lip augmentation. I highly recommend you choose a doctor who is well-trained and knowledgeable in the use of liquid injectable silicone and who is board-certified in dermatology, plastic surgery or ENT/occuloplastic surgery.

My mentor is one of the pioneers in the use of liquid injectable silicone and has been injecting it for 40 years. I spent the last 10 years learning from him and now have been using it myself as a filler for the last few years. I have had no complications because I have excellent injection techqniue and understand how to properly use silicone. I do not use other fillers because I truly believe that silicone is the best. Good luck!

Channing R. Barnett, MD
New York Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Silikon 1000 and Silicone Injection complications

+2

Silikon 1000 is a product that can be used for lip augmentation. I have many patients who have undergone lip augmentation with silicone by other physicians, but I choose to avoid silicone or silikon 1000 injections altogether. Rather, on a weekly basis, I correct silicone lip complications resulting from migration, inflammation, nodule formation, and generalized infection.

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

You might also like...

Please see my other answer

+2

 Again, I couldn't advise you more strongly against using any permanent filler in your face or lips.  The risks of disasters are just too high.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Silikon 1000 injection for filler lip augmentation

+1

The potential for Silikon 1000 to migrate is likely related to the method of injection with a depot technique more likely to be associated with this. The use of the microdroplet technique with conservative lip augmetnation is puported to lower the risk of this complication. It is an off-label indication.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
